Act Six Leadership and Scholarship Initiative

 

 

Meet Amanda Powell

Like Act Six on Facebook   Follow Act Six on Twitter   Watch Act Six on YouTube  

Act Six » Apply » Recruitment Visit Schedule

Recruitment Visit Schedule

Act Six staff will be making recruitment presentations across the Tacoma-Seattle, Portland, Spokane and Yakima Valley regions. These presentations are opportunities for you to learn first-hand about the program and get your questions answered. Look below to see when we'll be at your school and then make sure you stop by to learn more. If you don't see your school listed, ask your counselor or college and career center to contact us to schedule a visit.

Tacoma-Seattle

     
Upcoming Visits Date Time
Past Visits Date Time
TSPS - Mesa Oct 246:00 pm - 7:30 pm
High School & Beyond Night - Mount Tahoma HS Oct 235:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Cleveland HS College Fair Oct 223:00 pm - 5:00 pm
High School and Beyond Night - Lincoln HS Oct 175:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Highline HS Oct 179:15 am - 9:50 am
High School and Beyond Night - Lincoln HS Oct 175:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Life After High School Fair - Todd Beamer HS Oct 166:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Essay workshop - Harrison Preparatory Academy Oct 141:00 pm - 1:40 pm
Family & Community Partnership Summit Oct 129:30 am - 2:00 pm
Tacoma Baptist HS Oct 1012:20 pm - 12:50 pm
Franklin HS - College Bound Oct 102:45 pm - 3:15 pm
Renton HS - Renton School District College Fair Oct 105:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Kentridge High School Oct 1012:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Charles Wright Academy Oct 0912:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Mount Tahoma HS Oct 092:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Franklin HS - College Bound Oct 092:45 pm - 3:15 pm
Rogers HS Oct 098:00 am - 8:35 am
Emerald Ridge HS Oct 099:45 am - 10:30 am
Rainier Beach HS Oct 0812:10 pm - 12:40 pm
Franklin HS - College Bound Oct 082:45 pm - 3:15 pm
Clover Park HS - Fair Oct 084:15 pm - 7:30 pm
PASSA presentation - Bellarmine Prepatory School Oct 076:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Lute Life Fair for Fall Preview Day Oct 0611:30 am - 1:00 pm
Kentridge HS Oct 0410:00 am - 10:30 am
Clover Park HS Oct 0410:20 am - 11:10 am
TAF Academy Oct 0410:30 am - 11:00 am
Bishop Blanchet Oct 0412:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Decatur HS Oct 049:00 am - 9:30 am
Lincoln HS Oct 0310:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mount Rainier College and Career Fair Oct 033:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Evergreen HS Oct 0210:00 am - 10:30 am
Truman HS Oct 0211:10 am - 11:40 am
University Prepatory Academy Oct 0212:30 pm - 1:20 pm
Fife School District College & Career Night Oct 026:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Auburn Riverside Oct 0110:00 am - 10:30 am
Roosevelt HS Oct 0110:00 am - 10:30 am
Charles Wright HS Oct 0111:30 am - 12:00 pm
Federal Way Senior Class Visit Oct 018:30 am - 9:30 am
Steilacoom HS Oct 019:00 am - 10:00 am
Garfield HS Sep 302:45 pm - 3:30 pm
Kent School District College Bound Scholars College Fair Sep 288:00 am - 12:00 pm
Renton HS Sep 271:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Franklin Pierce HS Sep 2710:05 am - 10:35 am
Lincoln HS Sep 2710:30 am - 12:00 pm
SAMI Sep 2712:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Stadium HS Sep 2712:55pm-1:30pm
Thomas Jefferson HS Sep 279:00 am - 10:00 am
Lincoln HS Sep 2610:30 am - 12:00 pm
Mount Rainier HS Latino Club Sep 262:15 pm - 2:45 pm
Chief Leschi HS Sep 2510:20 am -11:00 am
Bellarmine Prep HS Sep 2511:00 am - 1:00 pm
School/College/Career & Community Resource Fair Sep 256:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Seattle Christian HS Sep 2412:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Christian Faith School Sep 242:25 pm - 3:00 pm
Henry Foss HS Sep 231:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Cleveland HS Sep 2310:30 am - 11:00 am
Life Christian HS Sep 232:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Todd Beamer HS Sep 238:00 am - 8:30 am
Seattle Urban Academy Sep 239:15 am - 10:00 am
Washington HS Sep 201:10 pm - 2:00 pm
REACH Center Young Adult Job Center Sep 191:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lakes HS Sep 1911:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lakes HS Sep 198:45 am - 9:45 am
REACH Center Young Adult Job Center Sep 199:00 am - 10:00 am
Chief Sealth HS Sep 1810:15am - 10:45 am
Back to School Night - Franklin Pierce HS Sep 186:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Stadium HS Sep 188:30 am - 9:30 am
Emerald Ridge HS Sep 1710:25 am - 11:05 am
Wilson HS Sep 178:50 am - 9:30 am
Mount Tahoma HS Sep 161:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lincoln HS Sep 1612:10 pm - 1:00 pm
Highline HS Sep 168:30 am - 10:30 am
SAMI/SOTA Sep 1312:45 pm - 1:45 pm
Mount Rainier HS Sep 1210:15 am - 11:45 am
Foster HS Sep 122:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Eastside Academy Sep 1011:15 am - 12:00 pm
Lincoln Junior Jun 1310:30 am - 12:00 pm
Harrison Prep Advisory Meeting Jun 1111:40 am - 12:20 pm
Foster Junior Jun 112:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Clover Park Junior Advisory Jun 068:30 am - 10:00 am
Life Christian Junior Jun 051:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Foss Junior Jun 032:30 pm - 3:30 pm
TaylorMade Outreach Youth Empowerment College Fair Jun 0110:00 am - 2:00 pm
Franklin Pierce Junior May 2910:00 am - 10:30 am
Washington Junior May 231:00 pm - 2:00 pm
TAF Academy Junior May 2212:40 pm - 1:10 pm
Wilson Junior May 222:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Bellarmine Junior at Lunch May 1510:50 am - 12:50 pm
Franklin HS College and Career Fair May 1511:00 am - 12:00 pm
Latino Youth Summit May 109:00 am - 2:30 pm
Mount Tahoma Junior May 082:30 pm - 3:00 pm
SAMI Service Fair Apr 2611:30 am - 1:30 pm
REACH Center Young Adult Job Center Apr 253:00 pm -5:00 pm
UW Tacoma is College Bound Fair Apr 208:00 am - 1:00 pm
SOTA Junior Apr 1911:15 am - 11:45 am
UW Seattle is College Bound Fair Apr 069:00 am - 12:00 pm
Chief Leschi Spring College Fair Mar 285:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Foss Junior Mar 2710:00 am - 10:30 am
Chief Leschi HS College Fair Nov 155:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Rainer Beach HS College Fair Nov 079:55 am - 10:40 am
Tacoma College & Career Fair Nov 015:30 pm - 7:30 pm
College Partner Admission Representative
Whitworth University Elorm Atisu, Janah Valenzuela
Pacific Lutheran University Melannie Cunningham
Gonzaga University Claire Silva, Julie McCulloh
Northwest University Racheal Arteaga, Jessica Pillay
Trinity Lutheran College Jennifer Christensen
     

Portland

     
Upcoming Visits Date Time
Past Visits Date Time
Gresham HS Oct 1511:30 am - 1:00 pm
Beaverton HSOct 098:30am-9:30am
Portland Central Young Life Club Oct 076:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Benson HS Sep 2611:00 am - 11:30 am
WestView HS Sep 2612:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Reynolds HS Sep 268:00am-9:00am
Reynolds HS Sep 269:15am-10:15am
Benson HS Sep 2611:00am-Noon
WestView HS Sep 261:00pm-2:00pm
Roosevelt HS Sep 241:00 pm - 2:00 pm
David Douglas HS Sep 231:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Cleveland HS AVID Sep 2310:00 am - 11:00 am
Franklin HS Sep 2010:30 am - 11:30 am
Madison HS Sep 1911:50 am - 12:15 pm
Century HS AVID Class Sep 192:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Tualatin HS   Sep 181:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Sam Barlow JR AVID Class Sep 1810:00 am - 11:00 am
Sam Barlow SR AVID Class Sep 181:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Columbia Christian Sep 1810:00 am - 11:00 am
Tigard HS Sep 171:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Jefferson High School Senior Class Sep 1311:30 am - 1:00 pm
Alowa HS Sep 121:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Glencoe HS Sep 1111:30 am - 12:30 pm
Woodburn HS Sep 102:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Warner Pacific College/ Marathon Education Aug 151:00 pm - 2:00 pm
College Partner Admission Representative
George Fox University Ryan Dougherty
Warner Pacific College  
     

Spokane

     
Upcoming Visits Date Time
Past Visits Date Time
Act Six Info Event at Whitworth, WeyerhaeuserOct 129:30 am - 11:00 am
Shadle HS Lunches Oct 1111:00 am - 12:30 pm
Act Six Info Event at Gonzaga, Jepson Center Oct 096:30 pm - 8:00pm
Mt. Spokane HS Oct 091:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Mead HS AVID Class Oct 0910:00 am - 11:15 am
Northwest Christian HS Oct 0812:30 pm- 1:15pm
Riverside HS Oct 0311:30 am - 12:30 pm
SCC/SFCC Oct 025:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Central Valley HS Oct 0110:30 am - 12:30 pm
Lakeside HS Sep 2710:30 am - 12:45 pm
University HS Sep 278:45 am- 9:40 am
Freeman HS Sep 262:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Medical Lake HS Senior English Classes Sep 269:00 am - 12:30 pm
North Central AVID Class Sep 259:50 am- 11:00 am
Lewis & Clark HS Sep 249:00 am - 10:00 am
The Community School Sep 2412:30 pm - 1:30 pm
On Track Academy Sep 239:30 am - 10:30 am
John R Rogers HS Sep 192:45 pm - 3:45 pm
West Valley HS Sep 199:35 am- 9:55 am
Ferris HS Sep 182:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Next Generation Zone Sep 174:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Shadle Park HS Senior Advisory Sep 169:53 am - 10:28 am
The Community School Sep 1611:00 am - 12:00 pm
Gonzaga Prep HS Sep 1211:50 am- 12:20 pm
Ferris HS Sep 1010:00 am - 11:00 am
Youth Leadership Spokane Meeting Sep 098:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Gonzaga's English Language Camp College and Career Fair Jul 251:00 pm - 2:30 pm
College Partner Admission Representative
Gonzaga University Carrie Weeks, Julie McCulloh
Whitworth University Marianne Hansen
     

Yakima Valley

     
Upcoming Visits Date Time
Past Visits Date Time
Catholic Charities Housing Services Family meeting - Grandview Jan 165:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Catholic Charities Housing Services Family meeting - Wapato Jan 155:30 pm - 7:30 pm
West Valley HS senior assembly Oct 189:35 am - 10:05 am
West Valley HS College Fair Oct 178:00 am - 2:00 pm
YV Tech - Yakima Morning Session Oct 168:30 am - 12:30 pm
YV Tech - Yakima - Afternoon session Oct 1612:05 pm - 2:05 pm
Toppenish HS College Fair Oct 165:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Youth Build Orientation - Eagle HS Oct 114:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Eisenhower Computer Lab Oct 109:00 am - 1:00 pm
Zillah HS College Fair Oct 095:00 pm - 7:00 pm
St. Joseph's Parish Parent Meeting Oct 0510:00 am - 10:30 am
St. Joseph's Parish Afternoon Parent Meeting Oct 051:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Compass HS Oct 0410:30 am - 11:30 am
Selah HS Oct 039:30 am - 10:00 am
Yakima Nation Tribal School Oct 0111:35 am-12:20 pm
YV Tech, Sunnyside Sep 3012:00 pm - 12:45 pm
YV Tech, Sunnyside Sep 309:30 am - 10:15 am
PACE Alternative School Wapato Sep 302:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Eagle HS Computer Lab Sep 2712:40 pm - 1:33 pm
Wapato HS Sep 279:35 am - 10:05 am
East Valley HS Sep 2610:30-11:00 am
Goldendale HS Sep 2511:10 am - 11:49 am
Sunnyside HS Sep 258:55 am - 9:25 am
Riverside Christian HS Senior Sep 2410:15 am - 10:45 am
Davis Indian Education Meeting Sep 249:45 am - 10:15 am
Highland HS Sep 237:45 am - 12:15 pm
Eagle HS Sep 2010:48 am - 11:14 am
Eisenhower HS Sep 1912:21 pm - 12:45 pm
Grandview HS Senior Sep 199:15 am - 9:45 am
Prosser Falls HS Senior Sep 1810:00 am - 10:30 am
Prosser HS Sep 1811:25 am-11:55 am
Eisenhower HS Upward Bound Sep 182:45 pm - 3:30 pm
White Swan HS Sep 188:30 am - 9:00 am
Wapato HS Sep 181:30 pm - 3:00 pm
PACE Alternative School Wapato Sep 181:00 pm - 1:15 pm
White Swan HS Upward Bound Sep 172:45 pm - 3:15 pm
Davis HS Club Day Sep 179:45 am - 10:30 am
Stanton Academy Senior Sep 179:45 am- 10:15 am
YV Tech Sep 1612:15 pm - 12:45 pm
YV Tech Sep 168:15 am - 8:45 am
Toppenish HS Sep 1310:57 am - 11:19 am
Naches Valley HS Senior Sep 1212:35 pm - 1:05 pm
Granger HS Sep 129:00 am - 10:00 am
Mabton HS Senior English Sep 1112:20 am - 12:50 am
Mabton HS Senior English Sep 119:15 am - 9:45 am
Davis HS Sep 109:45am - 10:30 am
Sunnyside Christian School Senior Sep 099:59 am - 10:29 am
College Success Foundation Meeting Aug 122:00 pm - 2:30 pm
College Partner Admission Representative
Heritage University Carlos Correa, Juaquin Juarez
     

 

 

 

Launched by NLF